Last Updated: August 13, 2021

Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Ocumetra Registration No: 672270. Our registered office is at Ocumetra, Greenway Hub, Grangegorman Lower, TU Dublin, Dublin, Ireland.

Introduction

This notice describes how we collect, store, transfer and use personal data. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

In the context of the law and this notice, ‘personal data’ is information that clearly identifies you as an individual or which could be used to identify you if combined with other information. Acting in any way on personal data is referred to as ‘processing’.

Data Controller

Ocumetra is the Data Controller of data collected through its website. If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at dataprotection@ocumetra.com.

Personal Data We Process

1. How we obtain personal data

The information we process about you includes information:

  • you have directly provided us
  • as a result of monitoring how you use our website or our services

2. Types of personal data we collect directly

When you use our website, our services or buy from us, for example when you create an account on our website, we ask you to provide personal data. This can be categorised into the following groups:

  • Personal identifiers, such as your first and last names and your title
  • Contact information, such as your email address, your telephone number and your postal addresses for billing delivery and communication
  • Account information, including your username and password
  • Payment information
  • Records of communication between us including messages sent through our website, email messages
  • Marketing preferences that tell us what types of marketing you would like to receive

3. Types of personal data we collect from third parties

We confirm some of the information you provide to us directly using data from other sources. We also add to the information we hold about you, sometimes to remove the need for you to provide it to us and sometimes to be able to assess the quality of the services you offer.

The additional information we collect can be categorised as follows:

  • Information that confirms your identity
  • Business information, including your business trading name and address, your company’s registered number (if incorporated) and your VAT number (if registered)
  • Information that confirms your contact information
  • Reviews and feedback about your business on other websites through which you sell your services
  • Unsolicited complaints by other users

4. Types of personal data we collect from your use of our services

By using our website and our services, we process:

  • Your username and password and other information used to access our website and our services
  • Information you contribute to our community, including reviews
  • Your replies to polls and surveys
  • Technical information about the hardware and the software you use to access our website and use our services, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version and your device’s operating system
  • Usage information, including the frequency you use our services, the pages of our website that you visit, whether you receive messages from us and whether you reply to those messages
  • Transaction information that includes the details of the products and services you have bought from us, and payments made to us for those services ** stripe
  • Your preferences to receive marketing from us; how you wish to communicate with us; and responses and actions in relation to your use of our services

5. Our use of aggregated information

We may aggregate anonymous information such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous information is that which does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated information may be derived from your personal data but is not considered as such in law because it does not reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate usage information to assess whether a feature of our website is useful. However, if we combine or connect aggregated information with your personal data so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined information as personal data, and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

6. Special personal data

Special personal data is data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

We do not collect any special personal data about you.

7. If you do not provide personal data, we need

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform that contract. In that case, we may have to stop providing a service to you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal data, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal data is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes, then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

8. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

To carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal data.

We may use it to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes when you use our services
  • sell products to you
  • provide you with our services
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

9. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal data.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, we ask you to agree to our use of non-essential cookies when you access our website.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us dataprotection@ocumetra.com. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

We aim to obtain and keep your consent to process your information. However, while we take your consent into account in decisions about whether to process your personal data, the withdrawal of your consent does not necessarily prevent us from continuing to process it. The law may allow us to continue to process your personal data, provided that there is another basis on which we may do so. For example, we may have a legal obligation to do so.

10. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having considered:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • improving our services
  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
  • preventing fraudulent use of our services
  • exercising our legal rights, including to detect and prevent fraud and to protect our intellectual property
  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk
  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

11. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

Sometimes, we must process your information to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal data.

12. Your personal data is not shared

We do not share or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

13. Payment information

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of Stripe or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

14. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to 3 years in case we decide to contact you later.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

15. Information obtained from third parties

We do not receive any personal data from third parties.

16. Third party advertising on our website

We do not allow third party advertising on our website

17. Service providers and business partners

We may share your personal data with businesses that provide services to us, or with business partners.

As examples:

  • we may pass your payment information to our payment service provider to take payments from you
  • we may use fraud prevention agencies and credit reference agencies to verify your identity and we may pass your information to those agencies if we strongly suspect fraud on our website

Use of information we collect through automated systems

18. Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses.

All of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

19. Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behaviour. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is anonymous, i.e., we will not be able to identify you from this data. The data collected on this website is processed through the JotForm Inc., which is a GDPR and HIPAA compliant service.

20. Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

21. Plugins and tools

Our website makes use of third-party plugins and tools including but not limited to:

  • YouTube
  • Google Maps
  • Adobe Typekit

The purpose of these plugins and tools is to make our website informative and appealing. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover information practices of these third parties.

Other matters

22. Your rights

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you regarding the processing and control of your personal data.

We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided here

23. Use of our services by children

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

24. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

25. Delivery of services using third party communication software

With your consent, we may communicate with you using software provided by a third party such as Google (GMail) or Microsoft (Teams).

Such methods of communication should secure your personal data using encryption and other technologies. The providers of such software should comply with all applicable privacy laws, rules, and regulations, including the GDPR.

If you have any concerns about using a particular software for communication, please tell us.

26. Data processing outside the European Union

Ocumetra does not transfer data outside of the European Union. Our website and services are hosted on AWS which offers the facility to choose the geographic region of data storage. Additionally, AWS offers strong encryption for data at rest or in transit and offers customers the option to manage their own encryption keys.

27. Control over your own information

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please inform us if your personal data changes.

At any time, you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing into your account on our website.

To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you should contact us to make that request.

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal data we first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Please be aware that we are not obliged by law to provide you with all personal data we hold about you, and that if we do provide you with information, the law allows us to charge for such provision if doing so incurs costs for us. After receiving your request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you should contact us to make your request.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

We remind you that we are not obliged by law to delete your personal data or to stop processing it simply because you do not consent to us doing so. While having your consent is an important consideration as to whether to process it, if there is another legitimate basis on which we may process it, we may do so on that basis.

28. Communicating with us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by email, we collect the data you have given to us to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply to increase the efficiency of our business. We may keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.

29. Complaining

If you are not happy with our privacy policy, or if you have any complaint, then you should tell us.

When we receive a complaint, we record the information you have given to us on the basis of consent. We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal data, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission (DPC). This can be done here

We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the DPC.

30. Retention period

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal data only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities
  • to support a claim or defence in court

31. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy complies with the law in Ireland, specifically with the Data Protection Act 2018 (the ‘Act’) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011.

32. Review of this privacy policy

We shall update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary.

Questions

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us.